WS-G5484= compatible 1000Base-SX Multi-mode 550m 850nm GBIC Transceiver

Cisco Compatible Multi-mode 550m 850nm GBIC Transceiver
currently in re-order
  • Currently in re-order
Description
Compatible 1000Base-SX Multi-mode 550m 850nm GBIC Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet.
 

Description

This GBIC Transceiver is a high performance, cost effective module supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and 500m transmission distance on MMF. It is fully compatible with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) specification (SFF-8053), Rev5.5. It can be inserted in or removed from host chassis without shutting power of the host system. It uses 850 nm VCSEL laser for LR-2 applications.

Product Features

  • Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation
  • Duplex SC, Multi-Mode GBIC Transceiver
  • 850nm VCSEL Laser
  • Extended power supply +3.3/5.0V compatible
  • Compliant with IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRHClass I Laser Eye Safe
  • RoHS Compliant

Applications

  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems

Standards

  • Compatible with GBIC specification (SFF-8053), Rev 5.5
  • Compatible with IEEE 802.3z
  • Compatible with ANSI specifications for Fibre Channel
  • Compatible with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, Class I
Fiber Type: Multi-mode
Fiber Count: Duplex
Connector Type: SC
TX Power: -9.5dBm
RX Sensitivity: -17dBm
Budget: -7.5dB
Wavelength: 850nm
Contact data