Cisco WS-G5487= compatible 1000Base-ZX Single-mode 80km 1550nm GBIC Transceiver

Cisco Compatible Single-mode 80km 1550nm GBIC Transceiver
Compatible 1000Base-ZX Multi-mode 1550nm GBIC Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet.
 

Description

This transceiver is a high performance, cost effective module supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and 80km transmission distance on Single-mode fiber. It is fully compatible with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) specification (SFF-8053), Rev5.5. It can be inserted in or removed from host chassis without shutting power of the host system.

Product Features

  • Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation
  • Duplex SC, Single-Mode Transceiver
  • 1550nm DFB Laser
  • Extended power supply +3.3/5.0V compatible
  • Compliant with IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRHClass I Laser Eye Safe

Applications

  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems

Standards

  • Compatible with GBIC specification (SFF-8053), Rev 5.5
  • Compatible with IEEE 802.3z
  • Compatible with ANSI specifications for Fibre Channel
  • Compatible with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, Class I
Hint
Please note that transceiver modules for Cisco products may be compatible only to a subset of networking devices of this vendor.
Please consult the manual of your equipment regarding transceiver compatibility information.
From Discount Pcs
5 3% 131,82 €*
10 5% 129,11 €*
50 10% 122,31 €*
100 15% 115,52 €*
Fiber Type: Single-mode 9µm
Fiber Count: Duplex
Connector Type: SC
TX Power: -0dBm
RX Sensitivity: -23dBm
Budget: 23dB
Wavelength: 1550nm
135,90 €
excl. 19% VAT
From Discount Unit price / Pcs
5 3% 131,82 €*
10 5% 129,11 €*
50 10% 122,31 €*
100 15% 115,52 €*
  • Delivery time: 1 - 3 Workdays (Other countries)
Pcs