RJ45 to SFP+ 10G Media Remote Converter

This remote RJ45 to SFP+ media converter provides a conversion between 10G copper and 10G fiber.

Description

This remote standalone converter provides functionality as copper-to-fiber converter and can be used for conversion between 10G copper and 10G fiber with 850nm/1310nm /1550nm/CWDM/DWDM Optical Wavelength. It supports easy installation, hot-plug functionality and auto-MDI/MDIX.

This system with its 3R function provides avery stable data transmission and so can be also used as 3R fiber repeater for long distance transmission.

Further advantages are the transparent transmission with very low delay and the support of Jumbo frames and Loopback tests.

The converter front panel offers a status LED display.

Please note: due to the heat emission starting with 8G, the installation of an additional fan card is necessary. The fan card must be installed directly adjacent to this converter card. It is always included free of charge with the SFP+ to SFP+ card.

Supported Protocols

  • 10G WAN
  • 10G LAN

Power Supply

Internal power supply - Please select the appropriate version for your electricity supply.

Hint
Delivery without SFP+ Module! Please choose the SFP+ transceiver module that will fit your needs from our transceiver assortment.
From Discount Pcs
5 3% 638,26 €*
10 5% 625,10 €*
50 10% 592,20 €*
100 15% 559,30 €*
Connector 1: RJ45
Connector 2: SFP+ Slot
Type: Fiber Converter
Data Rate: 10Gbps
Stock Temperature: -40 ~ 70 °C
Working Temperature: 0 ~ 50 °C
Size: W 156 x D 128 x H 32 mm
excl. 19% VAT
From Discount Unit price / Pcs
5 3% 638,26 €*
10 5% 625,10 €*
50 10% 592,20 €*
100 15% 559,30 €*

FOMD-CR-1RJ45-1SFPP-10G-D
-48 V
658,00 €
FOMD-CR-1RJ45-1SFPP-10G-A
220 V
658,00 €