Optical Power Meter including Adaptors SC / ST / FC

Optical Power Meter Single- and Multimode to measure signal quality on optical fiber
With this power meter it is very easy to measure the signal strength on optical fiber which allows to  quickly find over modulations and defective cables.
The following wavelengths settings are available: 850nm, 1300nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm.

The device is very handy and as it  works with battery operation it can easily be used anywhere. 

The Power Meter consists of a  solid-state InGaAs photodiode, a circuit for signal strength measurement and a backlit LCD display. The cable to be measured  just has to be connected between the transmission port of the user  equipment and the universal interface of the power meter. Instead of the normal equipment also the light source can be used. The display then immediately shows the existing level of the received power in dBm. In addition the level of the batteries and the set  wavelength are shown.

The universal connector can be used for the common fiber optic connectors ST / SC / FC. For other connector types, such as LC/PC, our Hybrid-Adapter can be used (e.g. SC Male to LC female).

The device is suitable for singlemode and multimode.


Technical Data

  • small and robust device
  • adjustable wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
  • testing of singlemode and multimode cable possible
  • measuring range -50dBm ~ +26dBm
  • display of power value in nW
  • universal connection for ST, SC, FC
  • operation with three AAA batteries
 
Delivery including softcase, carrying strap and batteries

From Discount Pcs
5 3% 85,36 €*
10 5% 83,60 €*
50 10% 79,20 €*
100 15% 74,80 €*
Connector Type: SC / FC / ST
Color: blue / grey
Wavelength: 850 / 1300nm
Power Supply: 3x AAA batteries
Working Temperature: -10°C ~ +50°C
Size: L 160mm x W 63mm x H 29mm
Weight: 128 gr
88,00 €
excl. 19% VAT
From Discount Unit price / Pcs
5 3% 85,36 €*
10 5% 83,60 €*
50 10% 79,20 €*
100 15% 74,80 €*
  • Delivery time: 1 - 3 Workdays (Other countries)
Pcs