Fiber24 - Fiber24 Fiber Optic Microscope handheld

Fiber24 Handheld microscope for the inspection of the connector surface of a fiber-optic cable, for single-mode or multi-mode
FOMA-F2-COREINSPECTOR-MF

This is a brand product by Fiber24


This microscope is useful for detecting small details of scratches and contamination at the head of a fiber optic cable. It facilitates examining the surface with an optical magnification of 200x or 400x. A white LED is utilized for coaxial illumination. With the adjustable eye-piece the focus can be exactly placed at the surface to be inspected.
 
Carrying out this inspection and cleaning the fiber optic's surface ist recommended before every new connection is done.
 
Available Types:
The microscope with 200-fold magnification is suitable for single-mode or multi-mode fiber.
The higher magnification of 400-fold is specially recommended for single-mode fiber.
 
Eye Safety / Laser Safety:
The FiberScope is equipped with an optical attenuation filter of 36dB that filters the standard wavelengths of 1310 nm up to 1550 nm. At 850 nm it still filters with 20.5dB. However, this microscope shall never be used for inspectiong a connected and active (emitting) fiber optic cable.
 
Scope of Delivery:
The CoreInspector is being delivered with a transport bag and batteries.
An adaptor for 1.25nm (LC/MU) to 2.5mm (FiberScope insert) is also included. 
More info: Data sheet
  Technical Properties
Fiber Type Single-mode or Multi-mode
Power Supply 3x "AAA" alkaline batteries (included)
Dimension Length 225mm x Diameter 32mm
Manufacturer and Type Fiber24
Weight 0.66 kg
  Hint
Suitable simplex for connectors with 1.25 and 2.5mm ferrules LC, SC, FC, ST, E2000 und LSA (DIN).
  Order Code and Variant Lead Time     Single Price  
FOMA-F2-COREINSPECTOR-MF200X  Optical Magnification: 200x   in stock in stock 149,00 €  pcs.
FOMA-F2-COREINSPECTOR-MF400X  Optical Magnification: 400x   in stock in stock 179,00 €  pcs.
 In stock      Only few pcs.Few in stock      In repeat-order process
Your discounts on this product
From 5 Pieces 3% Discount
From 10 Pieces 5% Discount
From 50 Pieces 10% Discount
From 100 Pieces 15% Discount
In this context, weWe also recommend the following products:
Fiber24
 
59,90 €  pcs.
Fiber24 Cleaning Cassette for Optical Connectors
Fiber24 Microfibre cleaning cassette for various fiber optic connector types
All prices in EUR plus V.A.T.
When ordering, additional postage and payment costs may apply.


How can I receive a written quotation?

Dear Customer,

Our shop informs you online in detail about the prices, discounts and delivery conditions of all goods offered by us.

However, if you need a written, formal offer for operational reasons, then you should do the following in order to receive a correct and complete offer from us as soon as possible:

Put the required amount of the goods that you want to receive an offer for into the shopping cart and proceed with "Buy now".
If you already have a customer account, please log in now.
Otherwise, please create a customer registration, so that the correct address will be stored in preparation for the offer.

In the next step you will come to the page Shipping Method and Payment Method.

Here you select the desired delivery and payment method, as if you are preparing an order.
You may have your own reference or project number, which should appear on the offer, then you can enter it in the appropriate field.
Or perhaps you want to give us more relevant information in the field "Your additional message to us".

Then select "Next".

Once on the page Your Order Summary, click on  "No, I require a written quotation first"



On the next page Your Offer Request you can check your request for an offer again.

By clicking on "Request an offer" now, you will timely receive your comprehensive offer from us.




In this way, we can provide you with a detailed and error-free quote as quickly as possible, avoiding unnecessary queries.