You are here:

Optical Light Source including Adaptors SC / ST / FC

Optical Light Source Device for testing fiber equipment
FOMS-F2-LS-HAND-8513-FCSCST
190,00 € 
 in stock
   pcs. 

The optical  Light Source is ideal for field or laboratory testing of optical communication systems at 850nm / 1300nm.

Due to this design the device can be used for various measuring and testing tasks. 

The Light Source does not require any warm-up time and is easy to handle. 

It can be used for all common fiber optical interfaces such as ST/ SC/ FC connctors when using a suitable patch cable. For other connector types, such as LC/PC, our Hybrid-Adapter can be used (e.g. SC Male to LC female). It can be used to test both singlemode and multimode applications. Internally there is a specifically designed power ciruit included: The APC (Auto Power Control) circuit provides a steady power, which avoids unstable laser output when the battery is low. The operation time of the device with one set of  batteries is about 40 hours, supported by the automatic switch-off function. 

The output signal can be switched to Continuous Wave, 270 Hz Pulse Mode, 1000 Hz Modulated Mode or 2000 Hz Modulated Mode to simulate signal transmission. The set values are clearly shown on the LCD display which is equipped with a backlight. 

The device has a captive protection cap which will prevent dust from getting inside the transmitter. .


Technical Data

  • small and handy device
  • adjustable wavelengths 850, 1300nm
  • testing of  singlemode and multimode cable
  • transmission power of the light source > -15dBm
  • universal connection for ST, SC, FC
  • operation with three AAA batteries

Delivery inclusive softcase and batteries


  Technical Properties
Connector Type SC / FC / ST
Colour blue / grey
Wavelength 850nm, 1300nm
Operation temperature range -10°C ~ 50°C
Power Supply 3x AAA Batteries
Dimension H 130mm x W 63mm x H 29mm
Weight 160 gr
  Order Code and Variant Lead Time     Single Price  
FOMS-F2-LS-HAND-8513-FCSCST  Optical Light Source including Adaptors SC / ST / FC in stock in stock 190,00 €  pcs.
 In stock      Only few pcs.Few in stock      In repeat-order process
Your discounts on this product
From 5 Pieces 3% Discount
From 10 Pieces 5% Discount
From 50 Pieces 10% Discount
From 100 Pieces 15% Discount
All prices in EUR plus V.A.T.
When ordering, additional postage and payment costs may apply.


How can I receive a written quotation?

Dear Customer,

Our shop informs you online in detail about the prices, discounts and delivery conditions of all goods offered by us.

However, if you need a written, formal offer for operational reasons, then you should do the following in order to receive a correct and complete offer from us as soon as possible:

Put the required amount of the goods that you want to receive an offer for into the shopping cart and proceed with "Buy now".
If you already have a customer account, please log in now.
Otherwise, please create a customer registration, so that the correct address will be stored in preparation for the offer.

In the next step you will come to the page Shipping Method and Payment Method.

Here you select the desired delivery and payment method, as if you are preparing an order.
You may have your own reference or project number, which should appear on the offer, then you can enter it in the appropriate field.
Or perhaps you want to give us more relevant information in the field "Your additional message to us".

Then select "Next".

Once on the page Your Order Summary, click on  "No, I require a written quotation first"



On the next page Your Offer Request you can check your request for an offer again.

By clicking on "Request an offer" now, you will timely receive your comprehensive offer from us.




In this way, we can provide you with a detailed and error-free quote as quickly as possible, avoiding unnecessary queries.