RJ45 to SFP+ 10G Media Converter Slide-in Card + Fan Card

This RJ45 to SFP+ media converter slide-in card provides a conversion between 10G copper and 10G fiber.
FOMD-CC-1RJ45-1SFPP-10G
550,00 € 
 in stock
   pcs. 

Description

This slide-in card provides functionality as copper-to-fiber 10 Gbps fiber mode converter and  can be used for 850nm / 1310nm /1550nm/CWDM/DWDM Optical Wavelength Conversion. It supports easy installation, hot-plug functionality and auto-MDI/MDIX.

This system with its 3R function provides avery stable datatransmission and so can be also used as 3R fiber repeater for longdistance transmission.

Further advantages are the transparent transmission with very low delay and the support of Jumbo frames and Loopback tests.

The converter front panel offers a status LED display.
Network management options via SNMP, Web, Console and Telnet are available (via Converter Chassis with management card). In-band management for a remotely connected converter card is also provided. The management function also supports the DMI function (Diagnostic Monitoring interface) of the SFP+ fiber modules.

Please note: due to the heat emission starting with 8G, the installation of an additional fan card is necessary. The fan card must be installed directly adjacent to this converter card. It is always included free of charge with the SFP+ to SFP+ card.

This converter is also available as a (remotely-manageable) stand-alone box.

Supported Protocols

  • 10G WAN
  • 10G LAN


  Technical Properties
Connector 1 RJ45
Connector 2 SFP+ Slot
Type Fiber Converter Slide-in card
Data Rate 10Gbps
Operation temperature range 0 ~ 50 °C
Storage temperature range -40 ~ 70 °C
Dimension W 112.8 x D 77.2 x H 23 mm
Weight 0,095 kg
  Hint
Delivery without SFP+ Module! Please choose an SFP+ transceiver module that will fit your needs from our transceiver assortment.
  Order Code and Variant Lead Time     Single Price  
FOMD-CC-1RJ45-1SFPP-10G  RJ45 to SFP+ 10G Media Converter Slide-in Card + Fan Card in stock in stock 550,00 €  pcs.
 In stock      Only few pcs.Few in stock      In repeat-order process
Your discounts on this product
From 5 Pieces 3% Discount
From 10 Pieces 5% Discount
From 50 Pieces 10% Discount
From 100 Pieces 15% Discount
All prices in EUR plus V.A.T.
When ordering, additional postage and payment costs may apply.


How can I receive a written quotation?

Dear Customer,

Our shop informs you online in detail about the prices, discounts and delivery conditions of all goods offered by us.

However, if you need a written, formal offer for operational reasons, then you should do the following in order to receive a correct and complete offer from us as soon as possible:

Put the required amount of the goods that you want to receive an offer for into the shopping cart and proceed with "Buy now".
If you already have a customer account, please log in now.
Otherwise, please create a customer registration, so that the correct address will be stored in preparation for the offer.

In the next step you will come to the page Shipping Method and Payment Method.

Here you select the desired delivery and payment method, as if you are preparing an order.
You may have your own reference or project number, which should appear on the offer, then you can enter it in the appropriate field.
Or perhaps you want to give us more relevant information in the field "Your additional message to us".

Then select "Next".

Once on the page Your Order Summary, click on  "No, I require a written quotation first"



On the next page Your Offer Request you can check your request for an offer again.

By clicking on "Request an offer" now, you will timely receive your comprehensive offer from us.




In this way, we can provide you with a detailed and error-free quote as quickly as possible, avoiding unnecessary queries.