RJ45 to SFP 1G Ethernet Media Converter Mini

This 10/100/100Base-T mini media converter provides a copper-to-fiber media conversion up to 1 Gbps Fiber Optics / SFP.
FOCS-F2-1MRE-1SFP-AC00
37,00 € 
 in stock
   pcs. 

This media converter mini provides an 10/100/1000Base-T connector supporting auto-negotiation, MDI/MDI-X, full-duplex and half-duplex.
 
The other connector is a 1Gbps SFP slot, suitable for any 1Gbps SFP module.

With a dip swich the converter can be configured to a switched 10/100/1000Base-T mode (buffered) or to a transparent 1000Base-T only mode (unbuffered, wire-speed).
 

Highlights

  • Gigabit copper to fiber conversion: 10/100/1000Base-T-to-1000Base-X
  • SFP design: For flexibility, an SFP (Mini-GBIC) slot is provided for the fiber port to support any type of SFP fiber transceiver when needed.
  • Supports full wire speed copper-to-fiber conversion
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X detection function on the copper port
  • Auto-negotiation support
  • Dip Switch Setting: for Link Fault Pass-Through and a change between
    Switch mode and Converter mode (Jumbo Frame Support 9k)
  • Plug and play: no configuration settings is required
  • Transparent conversion to any type of packet frame
  • Extended temperature range 0-50°C
  • Low power consumption
  • IEEE 802.3af compliant

External power supply 230VAC included.

For 48V DC supply voltage we recommend the separate power supply.
More info: Data sheet
  Technical Properties
Connector 1 RJ45
Connector 2 SFP Slot
Type Fiber Converter
Colour Black
Data Rate 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet
Dimension W 60mm x L 98mm x H 20mm
Weight 270g (incl. Power Supply 110-265V AC / 5V 0.3A DC)
  Hint
Delivery without SFP Module! Please choose a SFP transceiver module that will fit your needs from our transceiver assortment.
  Order Code and Variant Lead Time     Single Price  
FOCS-F2-1MRE-1SFP-AC00  RJ45 to SFP 1G Ethernet Media Converter Mini in stock in stock 37,00 €  pcs.
 In stock      Only few pcs.Few in stock      In repeat-order process
Your discounts on this product
From 5 Pieces 3% Discount
From 10 Pieces 5% Discount
From 50 Pieces 10% Discount
From 100 Pieces 15% Discount
In this context, weWe also recommend the following products:
Rack Mount Chassis up to 12 Media Converter Mini
19 inch Rack Mount Chassis for up to 12 Mini Media Converter.
 
1,98 €  Pck.
Dust Caps for SC Connector Jack, 10pcs.
Dust Caps for Fiber Receptacles SC, female, Simplex, 10pcs.
Cisco
GLC-SX-MM
 
18,90 €  pcs.
GLC-SX-MM OEM 1,25Gbit/s Multi-mode 550m 850nm SFP Transceiver
Cisco Compatible Multi-mode 550m 850nm SFP Transceiver
Cisco
GLC-LH-SM
 
19,90 €  pcs.
GLC-LH-SM OEM 1,25Gbit/s Singlemode 10km 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Cisco Compatible Single-mode 10km 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Cisco
GLC-ZX-SM
 
69,90 €  pcs.
GLC-ZX-SM OEM 1,25Gbit/s Single-mode 80km 1550nm SFP Transceiver
Cisco Compatible Single-mode 80km 1550nm SFP Transceiver
Cisco
CWDM-SFP
CWDM-SFP OEM 1.25 Gbit/s up to 80km SM CWDM SFP Transceiver, 24dB
Cisco CWDM-SFP-XXXX compatible 60-80km Single-mode CWDM SFP Transceiver
All prices in EUR plus V.A.T.
When ordering, additional postage and payment costs may apply.


How can I receive a written quotation?

Dear Customer,

Our shop informs you online in detail about the prices, discounts and delivery conditions of all goods offered by us.

However, if you need a written, formal offer for operational reasons, then you should do the following in order to receive a correct and complete offer from us as soon as possible:

Put the required amount of the goods that you want to receive an offer for into the shopping cart and proceed with "Buy now".
If you already have a customer account, please log in now.
Otherwise, please create a customer registration, so that the correct address will be stored in preparation for the offer.

In the next step you will come to the page Shipping Method and Payment Method.

Here you select the desired delivery and payment method, as if you are preparing an order.
You may have your own reference or project number, which should appear on the offer, then you can enter it in the appropriate field.
Or perhaps you want to give us more relevant information in the field "Your additional message to us".

Then select "Next".

Once on the page Your Order Summary, click on  "No, I require a written quotation first"



On the next page Your Offer Request you can check your request for an offer again.

By clicking on "Request an offer" now, you will timely receive your comprehensive offer from us.




In this way, we can provide you with a detailed and error-free quote as quickly as possible, avoiding unnecessary queries.