SFP/SFP+ 8-Channel Converter for up to 10Gbps

  • SKU: FOCO-F2-10GB-8SFPP-PS
  • Fiber24 FOCO-F2-10GB-8SFPP-PS
  • Category: Media Converters
Converter for Flexible Conversion between Fiber Types and Wavelengths on 8 Independent Data Channels. Suitable for Generating CWDM Lambdas. Allows for Data Rates from 100Mbps up to 10Gbps on each channel.
The fiber optic converter F24 CONV-8 supports eight independent channels. It provides a pair of SFP or SFP+ slots for each of them (IN and OUT) that can be equipped with any suitable transceivers.

This allows a very flexible conversion between multi-mode, single-mode or CWDM wavelengths in any direction.

The device F24 CONV-8 is fully protocol transparent and can be used for all data rates from 100Mbps up to 10Gbps per channel.
The built-in Link Passthrough functionality still allows end-to-end failure detection of the connected end devices.

Application Examples

  • Converting from multi-mode to single-mode fiber optics
  • Converting from 1310nm to 1550nm wavelength
  • Converting from classic wavelengths to CWDM lambdas

Highlights

  • Includes two SFP/SFP+ slots for each channel
  • Accommodates any type and combination of SFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers as needed
  • Protocol-independent operation
  • Converts beween dissimilar fiber cabling types and wavelengths
  • Plug and play: no configuration settings is required
  • SFP/SFP+ modules hotswapable, can be changed while device is running
  • Control LEDs for Power Supply, per channel: Link IN, Link OUT
  • Supports Link Passthrough
  • No packet length limitation (Support of Jumbo frames)
  • Temperature range 0-40°C
  • Supports all MSA standard compliant SFP and SFP+ transceivers
Hint
SFP/SFP+ modules not included.
Please choose some SFP or SFP+ transceiver modules that will fit your needs from our transceiver assortment.
From Discount
5 3%
10 5%
50 10%
100 15%
Connector Type IN: SFP / SFP+ Slot
Connector Type OUT: SFP / SFP+ Slot
Type: Fiber Converter
Color: Silver
Data Rate: 100Mbit/s - 10Gbit/s per Channel
Size: 19" 1HU, Depth 200mm, for installation in 19" rack
Weight: 2,3 - 2,6kg depending on variant
excl. 19% VAT
From Discount
5 3%
10 5%
50 10%
100 15%

FOCO-F2-10GB-8CH-2SFPP-1DC
1x -48V DC
1.335,00 €
FOCO-F2-10GB-8CH-2SFPP-1AC
1x 100-240V AC
1.290,00 €
FOCO-F2-10GB-8CH-2SFPP-2DC
2x -48V DC
1.480,00 €
FOCO-F2-10GB-8CH-2SFPP-2AC
2x 100-240V AC
1.390,00 €