RJ45 to SFP+ 10G Media Converter Slide-in Card + Fan Card

This RJ45 to SFP+ media converter slide-in card provides a conversion between 10G copper and 10G fiber.

Description

This slide-in card provides functionality as copper-to-fiber 10 Gbps fiber mode converter and  can be used for 850nm / 1310nm /1550nm/CWDM/DWDM Optical Wavelength Conversion. It supports easy installation, hot-plug functionality and auto-MDI/MDIX.

This system with its 3R function provides avery stable data transmission and so can be also used as 3R fiber repeater for long distance transmission.

Further advantages are the transparent transmission with very low delay and the support of Jumbo frames and Loopback tests.

The converter front panel offers a status LED display.
Network management options via SNMP, Web, Console and Telnet are available (via Converter Chassis with management card). In-band management for a remotely connected converter card is also provided. The management function also supports the DMI function (Diagnostic Monitoring interface) of the SFP+ fiber modules.

Please note: due to the heat emission starting with 8G, the installation of an additional fan card is necessary. The fan card must be installed directly adjacent to this converter card. It is always included free of charge with the SFP+ to SFP+ card.

This converter is also available as a (remotely-manageable) stand-alone box.

Supported Protocols

  • 10G WAN
  • 10G LAN


From Discount Pcs
5 3% 260,93 €*
10 5% 255,55 €*
50 10% 242,10 €*
100 15% 228,65 €*
Connector 1: RJ45
Connector 2: SFP+ Slot
Type: Fiber Converter Slide-in card
Data Rate: 10Gbps
Stock Temperature: -40 ~ 70 °C
Working Temperature: 0 ~ 50 °C
Size: W 112.8 x D 77.2 x H 23 mm
Weight: 0,095 kg
269,00 €
excl. 19% VAT
From Discount Unit price / Pcs
5 3% 260,93 €*
10 5% 255,55 €*
50 10% 242,10 €*
100 15% 228,65 €*
  • Delivery time: 1 - 3 Workdays (Other countries)
Pcs