Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW compatible 4.25 Gbit/s Multi-mode 850nm SFP Transceiver

  • SKU: F24-CI-DS-SFP-FC4G-SW
  • Fiber24 F24-CI-DS-SFP-FC4G-SW
  • Compatible with: Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW
  • Category: SFP Multi-Mode 850nm
Cisco Compatible Multi-mode 550m 850nm SFP Transceiver for up to 4.25Gbps
Compatible Multi-rate SFP Transceiver for up to 4x Fibre Channel over multi-mode fiber
 

Description

The SFP-4.25Gbps multi-mode transceiver is a small form factor pluggable module for serial optical data communication such as 4X / 2X / 1X Fiber Channel. It has a SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. This module is designed for multi-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The transmitter section uses a Vertical Cavity Surface Emitted Laser (VCSEL) and is a Class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated GaAs detector preamplifier (IDP).

Product Features

  • Up to 4. 25Gb/s data links
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter
  • Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Up to 150m on OM2 and 380m on OM4 50µm MMF
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • 3.3V power supply
  • Operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
 

Applications

  • Tri-Rate 4.25/2.125/1.063 Gbps Fiber Channel
  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Other optical transmission systems
Hint
Please note that transceiver modules for Cisco products may be compatible only to a subset of networking devices of this vendor.
Please consult the manual of your equipment regarding transceiver compatibility information.
From Discount Pcs
5 3% 38,70 €*
10 5% 37,91 €*
50 10% 35,91 €*
100 15% 33,92 €*
Fiber Type: Multi-mode
Fiber Count: Duplex
Connector Type: LC
TX Power: -9dBm
RX Sensitivity: -15dBm
Budget: 6dB
Wavelength: 850nm
39,90 €
excl. 19% VAT
From Discount Unit price / Pcs
5 3% 38,70 €*
10 5% 37,91 €*
50 10% 35,91 €*
100 15% 33,92 €*
  • Delivery time: 1 - 3 Workdays (Other countries)
Pcs