Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW compatible 8.5 Gbit/s Fibre Channel MM 850nm SFP Transceiver

  • SKU: F24-CI-DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
  • Fiber24 F24-CI-DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
  • Compatible with: Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
  • Category: SFP+ Multi-Mode
Cisco Compatible Multi-mode 550m 850nm SFP Transceiver for up to 8.5Gbps
Compatible multi-rate SFP+ transceiver for up to 8G Fibre Channel over multi-mode fiber
 

Description

The SFP-8.5Gbps multi-mode transceiver is a small form factor pluggable module for serial optical data communication such as 2X / 4X / 8X Fiber Channel. It has a SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. This module is designed for multi-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm.

Product Features

  • Up to 8.5Gb/s data links
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • Up to 50m on OM2, 150m on OM3
    and 190m on OM4 50µm MMF
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • 3.3V power supply
  • Operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
 

Applications

  • Tri-Rate 2.125 / 4.25 / 8.5 Gbps Fiber Channel
  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Other optical transmission systems
Hint
Please note that transceiver modules for Cisco products may be compatible only to a subset of networking devices of this vendor.
Please consult the manual of your equipment regarding transceiver compatibility information.
From Discount Pcs
5 3% 29,00 €*
10 5% 28,41 €*
50 10% 26,91 €*
100 15% 25,42 €*
Fiber Type: Multi-mode
Fiber Count: Duplex
Connector Type: LC
TX Power: -5dBm
RX Sensitivity: -10dBm
Budget: 5dB
Wavelength: 850nm
29,90 €
excl. 19% VAT
From Discount Unit price / Pcs
5 3% 29,00 €*
10 5% 28,41 €*
50 10% 26,91 €*
100 15% 25,42 €*
  • Delivery time: 1 - 3 Workdays (Other countries)
Pcs