Optical Power Meter Mini

Mini Optical Power Meter Single- and Multimode to measure signal quality on optical fiber 
With this power meter it is very easy to measure the signal strength on optical fiber which allows to quickly find overmodulations and defective cables.

The following wavelengths settings are available: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm

The device is very handy and as it works with battery operation it can easily be used anywhere. 

The Power-Meter consists of a solid-state InGaAs photodiode, a circuit for signal strength measuerment and a power saving LCD-display. The cable to be measured just has to be connected between the transmission port of the user equipment and the universal interface of the power meter. Instead of the normal equipment also the light source can be used. The display then immediately shows the existing level of the received power in dBm. The display is equipped with an additional backlight which can be activated. In addition the level of the batteries and the set wavelength are shown.

The universal connector can be used for the common fiber optic connectors ST / SC / FC.  For other connector types, such as LC/PC, our Hybrid-Adapter can be used (e.g. SC Male to LC female).

The device is suitable for singlemode and multimode.


Technical Data

  • small and robust device
  • adjustable wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
  • testing of singlemode and multimode cables possible 
  • measuring range -50dBm ~ +26dBm
  • long operation time of about 80 hours
  • universal connection for ST, SC, FC
  • operation with two AAA batteries
 
Delivery including softcase and batteries

From Discount Pcs
5 3% 63,05 €*
10 5% 61,75 €*
50 10% 58,50 €*
100 15% 55,25 €*
Connector Type: 2.5 Universal
Color: blue
Wavelength: 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm
Power Supply: 2x AAA batteries
Working Temperature: 0°C ~ +40°C
Size: L 120mm x W 33mm x H 30mm
Weight: 70g
65,00 €
excl. 19% VAT
From Discount Unit price / Pcs
5 3% 63,05 €*
10 5% 61,75 €*
50 10% 58,50 €*
100 15% 55,25 €*
  • Delivery time: 1 - 3 Workdays (Other countries)
Pcs